|
Almond Oil (Prunus
amygdalus)
Extracted from the seeds of the almond tree. A "greasier"
oil for both skincare and massage. Used since ancient times and
almost odourless.
Aloe-Vera (Aloe
barbadensis)
Healing Aloe-Vera concentrate. Ten times more concentrated than
the natural sap. The water is removed by steaming through vacuum
pressure at room temperature. It should be diluted 10 times to become
"natural". Country of origin: Caribbean Sea / West Indies.
Apricot Kernel Oil
(Prunus armeniaca)
Extracted from the kernel of the apricot. Durable, cold pressed
oil with flavour and scent. Easily absorbed by the skin. Beneficial
for sensitive, mature, dry and oily skin. Effective around the eyes.
Arnica (Tincture
of) (Arnica montana)
Arnica has an astringent, anti haemorrhaging and healing effect
on wounds. Infused in alcohol and water from flowers grown in Italy.
Avocado Oil (Persea
gratissima)
Extracted from the flesh of the Avocado. Durable cold pressed oil.
The green cold pressed oil smells too much for our products, by
refining the oil you take away the smell and colour. It is easily
absorbed by the skin and is effective against the sun's UV-rays.
Beeswax (Cera flava)
A non bleached wax from Swedish bees. It is used for its consistency
and is calming on irritated skin. Beeswax cannot become rancid and
it protects through the structure of the wax. It contains mostly
Myristyl Palmitate (an ester between fatty acid and fatty alcohol).
Birch Leaves
(Betula alba)
Gives lustre to dark hair and may help prevent baldness. Substances
in the birch leaves stimulate the circulation of blood in the scalp.
Borage Oil (Borago
officinalis)
Extracted by pressing the seeds of the borage plant. A thin, flowing
oil, rich in Vitamins. Contains Gamma Linolenic Acid, a very rare
polyunsaturated fatty acid. Our bodies are able to (if we are healthy)
convert this fatty acid into prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are
fatty hormones that transform cholesterol and prevent thrombosis,
furthermore it strengthens the immune system. If the skin is lacking
prostaglandins it may suffer dryness, premature ageing, poor tolerance
of the sun and small sores will heal slowly.
Cacao Butter
(Theobroma cacao)
Extracted from the cocoa bean. A dense fat with good durability.
Benefits dry skin.
Camomile Flower
(Matricaria chamomilla)
Gives lustre to fair hair. Soothing on an irritated scalp.
Carbamide
(Urea)
A moisture retaining raw material which is produced from ammonia
and carbon dioxide. It is a natural part of our epidermis and also
has a lowering effect on the ph-level.
Carotene (Beta-Carotene)
The beta-carotene which is extracted from the carrot is milder than
retinol palmitate (pure Vitamin A). Carotene aids the rejuvenation
of cells in the epidermis and neutralises the forming of free radicals.
Beneficial for dry skin and eczema.
Carrot Seed
Extract (Daucus carota sativa)
Extracted from the seed using the CO2 method which is very gentle.
The constituents of the herb are unaffected as neither heat nor
a dissolving agent is used. This extract is less concentrated than
carotene and is therefore easier to handle.
Castor Oil
(Ricinus communis)
Extracted from the seeds of the bush. A fat, thick flowing and durable
oil which provides good gliding properties in massage oils.
Cellulose
(Cellulose)
An emulsifier extracted from the plant fibre, (mostly wood).
Cetearyl Glucoside
(Cetearyl Glucoside)
An emulsifier extracted from corn and coconut. One thing that all
surface-active agents such as surfactants and emulsifiers have in
common is that one part of the molecule is fat soluble and the other
is water soluble. Therefore half a molecule may resolve itself in
a microscopic drop of oil and the other half resolve itself in water,
thereby you may blend oil with water. A necessity for all creams
and lotions.
Cetyl Alcohol
(Cetyl Alcohol)
A fatty alcohol extracted from a fatty acid in Palm Oil called Palmatic
Acid. It is used to provide consistency and to stabilise the emulsifier.
A white, dense wax that makes the skin soft and smooth.
Chamomile
(Tincture of) (Matricaria chamomilla)
The chamomile flower has a cleansing and healing effect on wounds
and mucous membranes.
Cocamide DEA
(Cocamide DEA)
A surfactant extracted from coconut oil. Also functions as a re-fattening
and thickening agent.
Coconut Oil
(Cocos nucifera)
A stable fat extracted from the inner shell of the coconut. Provides
good gliding properties in massage products.
Conditioning Agent
(Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate)
A vegetal hair conditioning agent with an embalming effect extracted
from either Palm Seed Oil or Coconut Oil.
Disodium Laureth
Sulfosuccinate (Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate)
A mild surfactant which is produced from lauryl alcohol and coconut
oil. It is a good foaming agent.
Emulsifier L (C
14-22 Alkylalcohol, C 12-20 Alkylglucoside)
This vegetal emulsifier is classified as a biological emulsifier.
It can be used to make lotions which are thin and easy to handle.
Emulsifier
(Beheneth-10)
An emulsifier extracted from Behen Acid which may have various origins
(mainly in Peanut Oil). The Oil has been made partly water soluble
with Polyethylene Glycol= PEG.
Glycerin (Glycerol)
An alcohol produced when splitting fats. Can be found as animal,
vegetable or synthetic. Ours is vegetable. All fatty agents contain
Glycerin. Glycerin retains the moisture on the top layer of the
skin and is also moisturising and softening.
Glyceryl Stearate
(Glyceryl Stearate)
A vegetal emulsifier allowing fat and water to blend. One of the
most natural (least tampered with) emulsifiers available today.
Mainly used in food products.
Grapefruit Seed
Extract (Citrus Grandis)
Extracted from the seeds of grapefruit. It has a preserving effect
without it being a preservative through, among other things, lowering
the pH level of the product.
Green Clay
(Green Clay)
Medicinal Green Clay from France has a cell regenerative effect.
It also aids skin rejuvenation and healing.
Guar Gum (Guar
Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride)
Extracted from the starch found in the seeds of the Guar plant (a
leguminous plant). A thickening and hair conditioning agent with
an embalming effect.
Hamamelis Virginiana
(Tincture of) (Hamamelis virginiana)
The tincture is used in products that are mildly astringent eg.;
eye creams and face masks.
Horsetail (Equisetum
arvense)
Horsetail reduces the fat production of the sebaceous glands in
the scalp. It may stimulate blood circulation and has a cleansing
and healing effect on an irritated scalp.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia
chinensis)
Extracted by pressing the seeds of the Jojoba plant. A stable and
durable oil. It is easily absorbed by the skin and is has a natural
built in sunscreen factor of 4. Also beneficial for oily skin and
acne.
Lactic Acid
(Lactic Acid)
Produced by fermentation of carbohydrates and lactic acid bacteria.
It regulates the pH level (the pH balance of the acid mantle in
the stratum corneum) and retains moisture.
Lady's Mantle
(Alchemilla vulgaris)
Soothes itching, inhibits inflammation and aids healing.
Lavender Flower
(Hydrate of) (Lavandula angustifolia)
Extracted when distilling the Lavender flower. Contains distilled
water, some essential oil and water soluble agents from the plant.
Marigold Flower
(Extract of) (Calendula officinalis)
Provides lustre for fair hair and soothes scalp irritation. Beneficial
for dry hair. Marigold inhibits inflammation and stimulates healing.
Extracted using the CO2 method - a gentle method thus preserving
the constituents of the herb.
Marigold Flower
(Tincture of) (Calendula Officinalis)
Extracted from the flower using alcohol. Inhibits inflammation and
aids the healing of wounds.
Monoisopropanolamine
salt of Lauryl Sulphate and Betaine of Cocamidopropyl (MIPA-Laureth
Sulphate/Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
A non-aggressive surfactant (surface tension reducing agent that
dissolves and eliminates dirt) produced from vegetable fat (palm
seed oil and coconut butter). The addition of 5% Betaine makes it
even milder. Designated a 'Good Environmental Choice' in Sweden.
Monoisopropanolamine
salt of Lauryl Sulphate with Laureth-4 and Cocoamide DEA (MIPA-Laureth
Sulfate/Laureth-4/Cocamide DEA)
A mild surfactant for foam baths. Produced from vegetal fat (palm
seed oil and coconut butter). It is also active as a re-fattening
and thickening agent.
Olive Oil (Olea
europea)
Pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. Extra Virgin oil, cold
pressed and durable. It has taste and scent and is thicker than
apricot kernel oil, for example.
Olive Oil PEG-10
Esters (Olive Oil PEG-10 Esters)
A re-fattening and thickening agent in soaps and shampoos derived
from Olive Oil.
Orange Flower (Hydrate
of) (Aurantium amarum)
Extracted when distilling the Orange flower. Contains distilled
water, some essential oil and water soluble agents from the plant.
Panthenol
(Panthenol)
Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5) is a moisture retainer for skin and
hair. Often called either Pantothenic Acid or Pro Vitamin B5 when
use by the 'large' brands in the skin and shampoo manufacturing
business.
Preservatives (Phenoxyethanol,
Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben and Isobutylparaben)
Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic preservative which is usually mixed
with other synthetic preservatives to achieve a better effect. When
used together they have a wider effect against bacteria, yeast and
mould growth. Commonly used in food, medicines in liquid form and
eye and skin care products. Well tolerated by most people.
Peppermint (Hydrate
of) (Mentha x piperita)
Extracted when distilling the herb Peppermint. Gives a cooling sensation
and is antiseptic.
Polysorbate-20 (=Sorbitanmonolaurat) (Polysorbate-20)
An emulsifier (see Cetearyl Glucoside) distilled from coconut oil
(Lauryl Alcohol), starch (Sorbitan) and polyglycol.
Rose flower (Hydrate
of) (Rosa damascena)
Extracted when distilling the Rose flower. Contains distilled water,
some essential oil and water soluble agents from the plant.
Rose Hip Oil (Rosa
rubiginosa)
Extracted from the seeds. Rich in vitamins and antioxidants. Beneficial
for preventing wrinkles and scar formations.
St John´s
Wort (Extract of) (Hypericum perforatum)
Extracted using the Co² method (carbon dioxide), a very gentle
method for the constituents of the herb since neither heat nor dissolvent
is used.
Sea Salt (Sea Salt)
Used as an emulsifier in soap and shampoo.
Sesame Oil (Seamum
indicum)
Extracted from the seeds. A durable, weak scented oil which absorbs
UV-rays, i.e. beneficial for sunscreen products.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum
parkii)
Pressed from the fruit kernels of the Shea tree in West Africa.
A dense fat which protects the skin against UV rays, cold and wind.
It has a natural sunscreen factor of 2-3. Shea Butter may also hasten
the healing of skin.
Sodium Stearoyl
Lactylate (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate)
A vegetal emulsifier used to blend water and fat. Produced from
lactic acid and vegetal stearic acid. This is one of the most natural
(least tampered with) emulsifiers available today. Mainly used in
food products.
Stinging Nettle
(Urtica dioica)
Provides lustre to red and dark hair and may also prevent dandruff
as well as baldness. Stimulates blood circulation.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus
annuus)
Pressed from the seeds of the flower. A thin flowing oil, rich in
vitamins, particularly Vitamin E and containing a large amount of
linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid). It is always refined due
to its very strong taste and aroma of the raw oil. This oil is less
durable than jojoba and olive oil.
Thistle Oil (Carthamus
tinctorius)
Extracted from the seeds of the thistle. A thin flowing oil, rich
in vitamins and containing a great deal of linoleic acid (an essential
fatty acid). Thistle oil is not very durable and must have Vitamin
E added to it to prevent deterioration. It is quickly absorbed by
the skin.
Titanium Dioxide
(Titanium Dioxide)
A white colouring agent that acts as a sunscreen with a high level
of protection. Active protection on the skin's surface. A raw material
dissolved in coconut oil.
Vegetal Wax (Lipid
Abrasive Spheres)
Extracted from the soya bean. Small vegetal wax pellets which have
a mild polishing effect without damaging the skin.
Violet (Viola tricolor)
The whole herb, including the root is used. It calms itching, soothes
scalp irritations (eczema) and improves blood circulation.
Vitamin A Retinole
Palmitate (Retinol Palmitate)
Rejuvenates the skin, inhibits inflammation and protects the epidermal
cells against free radical acids. Vitamin A is blended in peanut
oil with at least 60% of pure Vitamin A.
Vitamin E Oil (Natural)
(Tocopherol)
Natural Vitamin E is extracted from soya bean oil. It is used as
an anti-oxidising agent in creams, lotions and massage oils. It
also has a healing effect and is used in sunscreen products. Vitamin
E oil unites with oxygen and prevents fatty acids in other vegetable
oils from being destroyed by oxygen (turning rancid). Vitamin E
absorbs dangerous UV rays from the sun and may have a healing effect
on sores and pierced skin.
Water (Aqua)
Mountain spring water from the river Harkan with its origins in
the Hotag Mountain situated in the Northern region of Sweden called
Jamtland. Purified through sandbanks. All the essential minerals
and salts remain and there are no additives.
Xanthan Gum (Xanthan
Gum)
A natural thickening agent in the form of polysaccharides produced
when fermenting glucoside. Used in gels and as a thickening agent
in some lotions. Helps keep the skin moist.
Yellow Clay (Yellow
Clay)
A Clay that is suitable for normal-combination and oily skin.
Zinc Oxide (Zinc
Oxide)
A powder produced when melting Zinc. A combination of zinc and oxygen,
cleansed of heavy metals. It is protective, bactericidal and has
a local astringent effect. Can dehydrate the skin if used for a
long period of time.
|